Friday, November 17, 2017
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C); Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 150-53 (1985)Douglass v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, 79 F.3d 1415, 1428-29 (5th Cir. 1996) (en banc).

To the extent that a party has not been served by the Clerk with this Report & Recommendation electronically pursuant to the CM/ECF procedures of this District, the Clerk is directed to mail such party a copy of this Report and Recommendation by certified mail, return receipt requested.

[1] TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.202(a) reads in relevant part: "The third-party debt collector shall make a written record of the dispute. If the third-party debt collector does not report information related to the dispute to a credit bureau, the third-party debt collector shall cease collection until an investigation of the dispute . . . determines the accurate amount of the debt, if any."

[2] PRA additionally presents several evidentiary arguments. PRA first argues that the dispute letter and credit report were not authenticated. Id. at 2-4. Additionally, PRA contends that the deposition testimony was improperly included.