Sunday, April 29, 2018
[…] Although TSI qualifies as a “Subservicer” under the Trust-related Agreements, it is a debt collector within the meaning of the FDCPA,[14] and it also has a debt collector bond on file in Texas as a third-party debt collector within the meaning of the Texas Debt Collection Act. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.101.
Section 392.101 provides that a "third-party debt collector or credit bureau may not engage in debt collection unless the third-party debt collector or credit bureau has obtained a surety bond," a copy of which "must be filed with the secretary of state." Id. For purposes of the bond requirement, "a debt collector does not include the consumer's creditors, a mortgage servicing company, or an assignee of a debt, as long as the debt was not in default at the time it was assigned."