Friday, September 29, 2017
[…] Therefore its applicability depends on the applicability of the arbitration agreement. I would therefore hold that the class-action prohibition was similarly waived by Cash Biz's invocation of the judicial process.

[1] The proposed Class is defined as "[a]ll residents of the State of Texas who received a `deferred presentment transaction' or payday loan as defined by TEX. FIN. CODE § 393.221 from Cash Biz in the State of Texas and Cash Biz's pursuit of [sic] criminal charges to collect or recover the payday loan."
[2] See TEX. CONST. Art. 1, sec. 18 ("No person shall ever be imprisoned for debt."); see also TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.301(a) (West 2006) ("In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices . . . (2) accusing falsely or threatening to accuse falsely a person of fraud or any other crime"); TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 393.201(c)(3) (West Supp. 2015) (credit services contract must state "a person may not threaten or pursue criminal charges against a consumer related to a check or other debit authorization provided by the consumer as security for a transaction in the absence of forgery,