Monday, July 17, 2017
[…] Dkt. 6 at 8. Plaintiffs also allege that Ditech violated the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and Texas Debt Collection Act in the notices of default. Defendants seek summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs' case in its entirety.

Summary Judgment Standards

[omitted]

Analysis

Plaintiffs contend that the 4-year statute of limitations for defendants to foreclose on their property began running on October 5, 2009 and expired prior to Ditech's 2015 Application in state court seeking authority to foreclose.[2]

Section 16.035(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides "[a] sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues."

A cause of action for non-judicial foreclosure accrues "when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate" the maturity date of the loan. Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001).