Monday, July 17, 2017
[…] A. Claim for Declaratory Relief

Under Texas law, "[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a). "On the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien . . . become[s] void." Id. § 16.035(d). Where, as here, the note secured by the real property lien is payable in installments, "the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last . . . installment." Id. § 16.035(e). However, if the note contains an option to accelerate payment upon default, "the action accrues . . . when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate." Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001).