Monday, July 17, 2017
[…] V. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.

[*] Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4.

[1] This factual background is drawn from the allegations in the Smithers' pleadings, which the court must accept as true in considering whether dismissal was appropriate. See Sullo & Bobbitt, P.L.L.C. v. Milner, 765 F.3d 388, 391 (5th Cir. 2014).
[2] § 16.035 states, in part, that "[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a).