Monday, July 17, 2017
[…] Monday, July 17, 2017

Mortgagee or servicer may reverse acceleration and thereby reset limitations clock for subsequent foreclosure


A notice of acceleration may be rescinded, and loan default cured, so as to reinstate the original loan repayment terms, but it does not prevent a second foreclosure upon another default, which will not be be time-barred based on the date of original default and ensuing acceleration of maturity which the mortgagee/servicer undid by letter of rescission. 

Section 16.035(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides "[a] sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." A cause of action for non-judicial foreclosure accrues "when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate" the maturity date of the loan. Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001). 

LEEROY M. MYERS, ET AL., Plaintiffs,
v.