Monday, July 17, 2017
[…] Specifically, the plaintiffs contend that the defendants' right to foreclose on the Property expired on August 7, 2013, because the loan was accelerated four years prior, on August 7, 2009. The defendants, however, do not dispute that the loan was accelerated, but rather contend that the acceleration was abandoned prior to the running of the four-year statute of limitations period. Accordingly, the defendants maintain that they are entitled to a summary judgment on all of the plaintiffs' claims.

Section 16.035 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code sets forth the limitations period applicable to real property actions in Texas. Pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(b), "[a] sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(b); Clawson v. GMAC Mortg., LLC f/k/a GMAC Mortg. Corp., Civil Action No. 3:12-CV-00212, 2013 WL 1948128, at *2 (S.D. Tex. May 9, 2013.). Section 16.035(d) also provides that "[o]n the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(d). With regard to the accrual date for limitations purposes, section 16.035(e) provides that for a note or obligation payable in installments and otherwise secured by a real property lien, "the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(e); see also Callan v. Deutsche Bank Trust Co. Ams., 11 F. Supp.3d 761, 767 (S.D. Tex. 2014).