... and what it stands accused of in its collection activities
[…] The Illinois Supreme Court has explained that to determine whether statutory standing exists, "courts must look to the statute in order to determine which persons are entitled to seek the relief provided for" by the legislature. People v. $1,124,905 U.S. Currency & One 1988 Chevrolet Astro Van, 685 N.E.2d 1370, 1385 (Ill. 1997). And it is well established that "[i]f the language in [a] statute is clear and unambiguous, our inquiry ends there." Champaign Twp. v. Cty. of Champaign, 772 N.E.2d 315, 319 (Ill. App. Ct. 2002). Section 2S reads, in full:
No person may report adverse information to a consumer reporting agency, provide information to a collection agency or take any collection action regarding a cosigner of an obligation unless prior thereto, such person has notified the cosigner by first class mail that the primary obligor has become delinquent or defaulted on the loan, that the cosigner is responsible for the payment of the obligation and that the cosigner must, within 15 days from the date such notice was sent, either pay the amount due under the obligation or make arrangements for payment of the obligation. In the event that the cosigner pays or makes arrangements to pay the obligation, no adverse information shall be reported regarding the cosigner.
Any person violating this Section commits an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act and, in addition, is liable in a civil action for actual damages of up to $250 plus reasonable attorney's fees.
815 ILL. COMP. STAT. 505/2S (emphases added). As Plaintiffs point out, § 2S expressly identifies the remedy when a person fails to give required notice to a cosigner: "a civil action for actual damages of up to $250 plus reasonable attorney's fees." Id. It does not explicitly say who may bring such an action, but the answer is clear from the remainder of § 2S and in particular the authorization to seek "actual damages."