... and what it stands accused of in its collection activities
[…] Fourth, other sections in the ICAA expressly provide a private right of action, evidencing the legislature's intent not to imply a private right of action in § 9. The Illinois Supreme Court has explained that "[w]here . . . the legislature has expressly provided a private right of action in a specific section of the statute, we believe the legislature did not intend to imply private rights of action to enforce other sections of the same statute." Id. at 1172. Section 14a of the ICAA expressly provides a private right of action; it authorizes "any person" to pursue injunctive relief against collection agencies that operate in Illinois without a license. 225 ILL. COMP. STAT. 425/14a ("The Secretary, the Attorney General, the State's Attorney of any county in the State, or any person may maintain an action in the name of the People of the State of Illinois . . . to enjoin such entity from engaging in [the unlicensed practice as a collection agency].") The express authorization for private actions in § 14a shows that the legislature "did not intend to imply private rights of action to enforce other sections" such as § 9. Metzger,805 N.E.2d at 1172.
Finally, in People ex rel. Daley v.