... and what it stands accused of in its collection activities
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 263-64.) These Plaintiffs allege that they are cosigners on loans that Defendants sued them in state court to collect. (Id. ¶¶ 167, 171, 173, 177, 181, 183.) They allege that Defendants violated §§ 1692e and 1692f of the FDCPA by failing to provide the notice required by § 2S of the ICFA ("§ 2S notice") before filing suit against them. (Id. ¶ 265-66.) Section 2S provides, in relevant part:
No person may . . . take any collection action regarding a cosigner of an obligation unless prior thereto, such person has notified the cosigner by first class mail that the primary obligor has become delinquent or defaulted on the loan, that the cosigner is responsible for the payment of the obligation and that the cosigner must, within 15 days from the date such notice was sent, either pay the amount due under the obligation or make arrangements for payment of the obligation.
815 ILL. COMP. STAT. 505/2S (emphasis added).