... and what it stands accused of in its collection activities
[…] (Id.) Fourth, Defendants contend that Plaintiffs have not alleged any "threats" under § 1692e(5). (R. 76, Defs.' Reply at 2.) These arguments are each addressed in turn.
A. Enforcing State Law with the FDCPA
Defendants' first contention is that Plaintiffs improperly use the FDCPA as a mechanism to enforce state law because their FDCPA claim is, at least in part, derivative of alleged violations of the ICAA. In Plaintiffs' Count V allegations, they rely on and quote § 8a-1 of the ICAA, which provides that before a collection agency may turn over an account to an attorney for further collection action (such as filing a collection lawsuit), the account creditor must be "notified in writing . . . of the collection agency's intent to refer the account to an attorney." 225 ILL. COMP. STAT. 425/8a-1(a). Following notice from the collection agency, the account creditor has the opportunity to "notif[y] the collection agency . . . that the creditor is withholding authorization for the account to be referred to an attorney." Id.