... and what it stands accused of in its collection activities
[…] See Phillips, 736 F.3d at 1079; see also Lena v. Cach, LLC, No. 14 C 01805, 2015 WL 4692443, at *5 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 6, 2015) (explaining that a time-barred lawsuit to collect debt violates § 1692e because such a suit "falsely implies that the debt collector has legal recourse to collect the debt" (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).
This analogy—and Plaintiffs' § 1692e claim—fails for a simple reason: it is not true that Plaintiffs were legally "released" or "discharged" from liability by Defendants' alleged failure to provide § 2S notice. The ICFA expressly provides that Plaintiffs' remedy for such a failure is "a civil action for actual damages of up to $250 plus reasonable attorney's fees." 815 ILL. COMP. STAT. 505/2S. Nowhere does § 2S state that a cosigner is released from liability upon a creditor's failure to provide the required notice.