... and what it stands accused of in its collection activities
[…] VII. Count VIII — Unauthorized Filing of Lawsuits
Count VIII, captioned "Unauthorized Filing of Lawsuits," is asserted by 16 of the Plaintiffs as representatives of the putative "Blitt" and "WWR" classes against Defendants Blitt and WWR. (R. 79, Cons. Compl. ¶¶ 255-256.) Plaintiffs allege in Count VIII that Defendants Blitt and WWR filed debt collection lawsuits against them that had not been authorized as required by § 8a-1 of the ICAA, 225 ILL. COMP. STAT. 425/8a-1. As previously noted, § 8a-1 provides that before a collection agency may turn over an account to an attorney for further collection action (such as filing a collection lawsuit), the account creditor must be "notified in writing . . . of the collection agency's intent to refer the account to an attorney." 225 ILL. COMP. STAT. 425/8a-1(a). Following notice from the collection agency, the account creditor has the opportunity to "notif[y] the collection agency . . . that the creditor is withholding authorization for the account to be referred to an attorney." Id.