... and what it stands accused of in its collection activities
[…] (Id. ¶ 273.)
As noted above as to Count X, § 2S of the ICFA provides that prior to taking collection action against a cosigner on a loan, the cosigner must be:
notified . . . that the primary obligor has become delinquent or defaulted on the loan, that the cosigner is responsible for the payment of the obligation and that the cosigner must, within 15 days from the date such notice was sent, either pay the amount due under the obligation or make arrangements for payment of the obligation.
815 ILL. COMP. STAT. 505/2S. Taking collection action without providing the required § 2S notice gives rise to liability "in a civil action for actual damages of up to $250 plus reasonable attorney's fees." Id. Defendants argue that Count XI must be dismissed for two reasons; each is addressed in turn below.
A. Article III Standing
First, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs lack Article III standing to assert this claim because they have failed to allege that they were injured or harmed in any way.