Trial Court Cause No. 2013-35721
[…] incumbent Attorney General Ken Paxton. It nevertheless states on page 2 that
“[t]his action is brought by Attorney General Greg Abbott by and through his
Consumer Protection Division, in the name of the State of Texas and the public
interest. See PLAINTIFF’S THIRD
AMENDED PETITION AND APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT INJUNCTION, p. 2,
¶¶3.-5.
[3]
All such collection suits were filed in a single court, Harris County Justice Court Precinct 1,
Place 2, presided over by Justice of the Peace David M. Patronella.
[5]
See Tex. Edu. Code §52.39. (“When any person who has received or
cosigned as a guarantor for a loan authorized by this chapter has failed or
refused to make as many as six monthly payments due in accordance with an
executed note, then the full amount of the remaining principal and interest becomes due and payable immediately, and
the amount due, the person's name and last known address, and other necessary
information shall be reported by the board to the attorney general. Suit for the remaining sum shall be
instituted by the attorney general, unless the attorney general finds
reasonable justification for delaying suit and so advises the board in writing. Venue for a suit arising under this section
is exclusively conferred on a court of competent jurisdiction in Travis County.”)
(emphasis added).
[6]
See
Cause No. C-1-CV-17-002981. Motion to Transfer Venue, Barcode ID 1220369, and State’s Response to Motion to Transfer Venue,
Barcode ID 1220568.
[7] Some collection cases involve conditional grants
rather than conventional loans.