Showing posts with label creditor-causes-of-action. Show all posts
[…] [2] TEX. R. CIV. P. 47(a).
[3] The co-trustees are Brian DeRoeck, Melinda Young, and Kathryn Boykin.
[4] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.004(a) ("A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues: . . . (3) debt. . . . .").
[5] 2016 WL 4270000, at *2-3.
[6] Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 591 (Tex. 2002)see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.065 ("An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged.").
[10] Id.
[11] TEX. R. CIV. P. 47.
[13] Id. at 896.
[15] Id.
[16] Id.
[17] Id.
[18] Id. at 866.
[19] Id.
[20] Id.
[21] Sw. Bell Tel. Co. v.