Showing posts with label creditor-causes-of-action. Show all posts
[…] Stanley, 100 S.W.2d 377, 378 (Tex. Civ. App.-El Paso 1936, no writ) ("While the original cause of action should be set out as constituting the consideration for the new promise, the suit being upon the subsequent promise it should be alleged in plain and emphatic terms.")).
[2] TEX. R. CIV. P. 47(a).
[3] The co-trustees are Brian DeRoeck, Melinda Young, and Kathryn Boykin.
[4] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.004(a) ("A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues: . . . (3) debt. . . . .").
[5] 2016 WL 4270000, at *2-3.
[6] Stine v.