Showing posts with label South-Dakota-law. Show all posts
[…] However, merely proving that Texas usury laws are pre-empted by federal law does not establish that the charges were authorized. Tully's counterclaim was not limited to Texas usury laws; the counterclaim was that the interest rates were not authorized. If Texas usury laws are pre-empted, Tully argues Citibank has failed to prove that the interest rates are authorized under South Dakota law. Although Citibank did not respond to this argument on appeal, Citibank argued to the trial court that Section 54-3-1.1 of the South Dakota Codified Laws authorized the interest in this case. Section 54-3-1.1 of the South Dakota Codified Laws provides as follows:
Unless a maximum interest rate or charge is specifically established elsewhere in the code, there is no maximum interest rate or charge, or usury rate restriction between or among persons, corporations, limited liability companies, 219*219 estates, fiduciaries, associations, or any other entities if they establish the interest rate or charge by written agreement. A written agreement includes the contract created by § 54-11-9.
S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 54-3-1.1 (2005). Even if no other maximum rate is established elsewhere in the laws of South Dakota, Citibank has failed to show that the interest rate is authorized. Section 54-3-1.1 only applies if the parties "establish the interest rate or charge by written agreement." Id.